Assessment Based on the Visual Information of Nurses in Fall Risk Scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Rieko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90457888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転倒 / リスクアセスメント / 視覚情報 / 観察 / 看護師 / 眼球運動 / 注視 / 転倒予防 / 看護教育 / 転倒リスクアセスメント / 視線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between nurse eye movement pattern and their assessment of fall risk scenarios.
Fifteen novice and expert nurses were enrolled in this study.Still images of fall risk scenarios were shown to the subjects. After measuring their fixation areas with an eye tracking system, they were interviewed regarding their observation intention of the situation.For each scenario displayed, expected assessments and corresponding fixation areas (critical areas) were established. Subjects were divided into four groups according to whether their fixation areas matched the critical areas and whether their actual assessments matched the expected assessments.
The most common feature observed in novice nurses was no fixation on critical areas and nonmatching of their assessments with expected assessments. However, the most common feature observed in expert nurses was no fixation on critical areas and matching of their assessments with expected assessments.