Development of an educational program to priventive exposure antineoplastic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2014-2015)
Nagano College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SOHDE Harumi  目白大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10513286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords労働安全衛生 / 職業性曝露 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program required for the prevention from occupational exposure to antineoplastic drugs. In order to examine the educational program, it investigated for Certified Nurse Specialist in Cancer Nursing and Certified Nurse in Cancer Chemotherapy Nursing which take the central educational role in staff nurses. It is thought that the measure against antineoplastic drugs exposure prevention is necessary because of nurse's health and safety. Therefore, based on the result of this research, the effective educational program is due to continue be examined.