Study of the efficient and effective requirements in chest compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoyuki  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40588183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 胸骨圧迫 / 疲労 / 看護職 / 身体特性 / 体重 / 生体負担 / 性差 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
According to the guidelines for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), the rotation time for chest compression should be about 2 min. The quality of chest compressions is related to the physical fitness of the rescuer, but this was not considered when determining rotation time. The present study aimed to clarify associations between body weight and the quality of chest compression and physical fatigue during CPR. The ratio of adequate compressions decreased significantly over time in the light group. Values for heart rate, oxygen uptake, muscle activity defined as integrated electromyography signals and rating of perceived exertion were significantly higher for the light group than for the control group. Chest compression caused increased fatigue among the light group, which consequently resulted in a gradual fall in the quality of chest compression. These results suggested that individuals with a lower body weight should rotate at 1-min intervals to maintain high quality CPR