| Project/Area Number |
24792407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
YUKIKO miyake 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60433380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 移乗介助 / 疼痛 / 移乗 / リフト移乗 / 骨転移 / 疼痛軽減 / 疼痛緩和 / 床走行式リフト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined methods for transferring patients with bone tumors to alleviate their pain by comparing manual and lift-based approaches. The results of an examination involving healthy people suggest that the pressure applied to contact areas of the body of a patient transferred using a lift was dispersed more widely compared to that applied when transferred manually. There was little change in the physiological markers, and the slow movement of the lift allowed the bodies of the patients to gradually adapt to the changes. On the other hand, when patients with bone tumors wrapped in sling-type sheets were transferred using lifts, care providers were able to: observe the expressions of patients, communicate with them, and protect the site of pain. Care providers were able to utilize lifts to transfer patients while alleviating pain as much as possible.