Development of the nursing care guideline on the urination disorder and sexuality of the patients after radical prostatectomy and for their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2014)
University of Kochi (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shigeaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80453223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords排尿障害 / セクシュアリティ / 前立腺がん / 家族看護 / 前立腺全摘出術 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted interviews with patients who underwent radical prostatectomy and the nurses providing care for these patients concerning ideas and cares required in terms of urination disorder and sexuality. The patients were observed to put their ideas on how to handle urination troubles into practice, and their families also looked after and supported the patients. As for sexuality, the patients took different measures based on their life stages or how they view their sexuality. With regard to measures for urination disorder, the nurses were trying to come up with practical ideas useful in actual daily life together with their patients. Concerning sexuality, the nurses handled questions when asked by their patients. We have drafted a guideline that provides knowledge on prostate cancer and introduces ideas on handling urination disorder and suggestions on how to deal with sexuality when communicating with the patients and their families.