| Project/Area Number |
24792409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
AKENO Shinji 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (40364260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 看護技術 / わざ / 熟練 / タッチ / 触れる / 安楽 / 手 / 可視化 / 触覚 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed at analyzing "skills and art" focusing on how expert nurses and beginners use their hands.The subjects were 9 nurses and 10 students.The authors studied how expert nurses use their hands from the parts for which fingers and palms of right and left hands were used in the changing position technique and force acting on the contact parts, and subjective and physiologic evaluation by the persons playing the role of patients for which changing position was performed. Differences in hot use hands were observed in action to lift ' heads, action to make lateral decubitus position and action to stabilize the posture of lateral decubitus position.Students tended to apply greater force to their finger tips then nurses and it was strong in particular in the contact parts of middle fingers.Further, there was not difference in physiologic evaluation by the persons playing the role of patients though the subjective evaluation revealed that action by the students brought stronger pain.