Relationship between nurses' length of clinical experience and judgment in ensuring eating support safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013-2015)
The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitomi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床経験年数 / 視野の拡大 / 役割付加による意識変化 / 安全確保 / 判断視点 / 経験年数 / 食への援助 / 視点の増加 / 食への援助臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether the practice and judgment of nurses' eating support differs depending on the length of their clinical experience. It was investigated in the years of experience ( 3 , 5 , 10 , 20 years) of the nurse in this study.
Commonalities among nurses included recognizing the importance of ensuring safety by preventing pulmonary aspiration and suffocation; observing factors like deglutition status, state of consciousness, meal form and content; pulmonary aspiration risk assessment; posture retention; and collaborating with physicians and nutritionists.
This survey revealed that increase in clinical experience changed nurses’ awareness of their role’s scope and function, and enabled them to independently assess the necessity of the support they provide. The results also suggested that assuming increased responsibilities is a turning point in the practice of eating support and increasing nurses’ judgment in ensuring safety.