A discussion on the mental state of women pregnant at the time of the nuclear accident and the possible ways of support for their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Mika  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90505554)
Research Collaborator KUBO Kyoko  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
SAKAGUCHI Yukiko  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00438855)
TAZAKI Chieko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00389892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害看護 / 家族看護 / 災害 / 母子避難 / 原子力発電所事故 / 家族 / 子育て支援 / 放射能 / 女性 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey was conducted to explore the psychological state of women who had been pregnant at the time of the nuclear plant accident and the possible ways of support to be provided for their families. However, due to difficulties in conducting the survey in Fukushima Prefecture, its target was expanded to include any people affected by the nuclear accident. Consequently, the survey was conducted with mothers and their children who had evacuated from the prefecture.
The survey found that, although they had begun evacuation for the benefit of their children, many couples were worried about how to build their future with family members living at separate locations to avoid health hazards to their children. This finding suggests the need for long-term support for these families.