A Study on the Support Necessary for Mid-career Nurses Who Started to Work in Small and Medium Scale Hospitals to Adapt to a New Workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SAYURI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (70514850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中途採用看護師 / 中小規模病院 / 職場継続 / 中小規模医療施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine how to support mid-career nurses who started to work in small and medium scale hospitals this study attempts to clarify the difficulties they felt after being employed in a hospital, factors that induced them to continue to work, support that received at work, and support that they want to receive. The mid-career nurses who started to work felt confusion toward the different environment and anxiety about techniques they performed for the first time in their current workplace, and were expecting kind and detailed explanations regarding their new experiences in the current workplace and the things they did not yet know.The analysis showed that they tended to be discontent with a current workplace and it is necessary to create an environment in which they can express their displeasure and get emotional support from their superiors and peers in order to prevent them from leaving their jobs.Hospitals are also expected to provide a variety of support.