Research on Midwufe's workplace fixation factor and Midwifery basic eduaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (40459673)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords助産基礎教育 / 助産管理 / 人材確保 / バーンアウト / 職業性ストレス / 看護・助産管理学 / 看護・助産教育学 / キャリア / 助産管理学 / 助産教育学 / 助産師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's purpose is to clarify actual state and features of birth attendant's Midwife's stress and burnout.And to clarify relevance them and midwifery basic education, to clarify the factors for workplace fixation factor.
Midwives working in perinatal Maternal and Child Medical Center, had experience to think about whether to continue the ongoing work from one year after the employment.The influence factor was the presence of a midwife to the education system and the workplace of human relationships and models.Burnout of the features of the midwife was involved age, job title, human relations, sense of resistance to the birth assistance, the delivery assistance number at the time of midwifery basic education.Therefore, burnout prevention of midwives, the characteristics of the course of their duties, to grasp the extent of the labor burden. It is necessary to take measures and support to reduce burnout.