Overall study on daycare support for nurses in order for them to maintain their career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University (2014)
Toyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Miho  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (50611381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords院内保育所 / 看護師 / 子育て支援 / 看護 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey for the education provided for nurses to maintain their career, a site survey at the hospital day-care center and hearing with the nursery staff there as well as giving them questionnaires. It was found out that they also had a safety problem along with an excessive demand for the hospital day-care center while there were little opportunities to gain knowledge and to learn skills to deal with the demand.