Effects of the hot compress on forearm for venipuncture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shinsuke  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30611313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 血管拡張 / 温罨法 / 静脈穿刺 / 看護技術 / 超音波
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effects of hot compress on successful venipuncture. To obtain good vasodilation, tourniquet pressure is also an important factor. Therefore, we established the optimal tourniquet pressure and then evaluated the effects of hot compress on vasodilation under this tourniquet pressure. First, we developed a simple and easy warming procedure in which hot compress was applied for 5 minutes on upper arms of healthy subjects in a laboratory. We confirmed that significant vasodilation was obtained. Next, we conducted a clinical intervention study with crossover design involving 23 hemodialysis patients. The results showed that the shunt puncture was successful on the first trial in 100% and 91% with and without hot compress, respectively. Thus, we showed that the hot compress on the upper arms for 5 minutes was effective in obtaining better vasodilation and this method may be recommended for clinical nursing practice.