Development of a prevention system for nursing students to avoid latex allergies in basic nursing education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA EMI  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00389488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラテックスアレルギー / 予防 / スクリーニング / 看護基礎教育 / 看護学生 / LA / 医療従事者 / 看護師 / 学生 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of establishing a prevention system for nursing students to avoid Latex Allergies (LA). It includes an investigation of LA among nursing students and a consideration of the screening methods to prevent LA in basic nursing education. It was found that descriptions of LA in the Japanese textbook were few compared with overseas textbooks written in English. That is, we confirmed it is difficult for nursing students to readily acquire knowledge of LA. It was suggested that a questionnaire and double tests with a physician in attendance were effective. We picked out students with experience of allergic symptoms to rubber products or atopic dermatitis from the questionnaire. Additionally, we picked out nursing students who developed allergic reactions from using the tests. If they have a risk of LA, it is desirable to use latex-free products.