Development of brief quality indicators of home palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60583789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords終末期医療 / 在宅医療 / 緩和ケア / 悪性腫瘍 / ターミナルケア / 保健医療水準保証 / 保健医療水準保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop brief quality indicators of home palliative care. We surveyed 911 terminally ill cancer patients in 16 home palliative care clinics by chart review and 175 of bereaved family members of those by questionnaire. We could not develop the brief quality indicators because we did not find any remarkable factor associated end-of-life quality of life. However, we could develop brief questionnaire to assess home palliative care, examine factors associated with home death, quality of home care and care burden.