Effects of vibration stimulation on lower limb lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAI JUNKO  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70436187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 振動刺激 / セルフケア / がん治療後後遺症 / 下肢リンパ浮腫 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vibratory stimulation to the lower limb lymphedema has been suggested that the reduction of lymphedema is expected. However, it was suggested their edema is not improved only by having introduced the vibration stimulation, how to spend the daily life of the except that has a great influence. Therefore, positive attitude to the self-care of the patient's own is important because they continue to introduce the vibration stimulation in their life. In cases of stage Ⅱb, although there is a temporary, it was confirmed reduction of lymphedema due to the vibration. Therefor, the result of the ultrasound examination, the improvement of tissue fibrosis is unclear. I guess the vibration is likely to have impact on the subcutaneous tissue