The Process of Living with Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators among Japanese Adult Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Keisuke  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植込み型除細動器 / 修正型グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 高齢者 / 適応 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 探索的研究
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify cognitive and behavioral processes of how elderly patients receiving ICD learn to cope with their new lives with ICD. An interview-based Modified Grounded Theory Approach (M-GTA) was used. Eight male patients with ICD were recruited from a university hospital in Japan. Those patients who had an ICD implantation in less than 1 month prior to the interview were excluded. The process of living with ICD among Japanese elderly male patients begin by having a belief "Health comes first", and finally by forgetting about ICD being implanted under their skin in the end. This process seemed to contain the elderly patients` cognition and behaviors based on their social roles. Thus, with previous our research for young adults, this result may contribute to develop the process of living with ICD among Japanese adult patients.