Development of postoperative delirium prediction scale for after the cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hidemasa  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (60377679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 発症予測 / 発症要因 / 周手術期看護 / スケール開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was Development of the postoperative delirium prediction scale for after the cardiovascular surgery.We performed the literature review about the factor of postoperative delirium and examined a factor to participate in the factor of postoperative delirium.We discussed prediction factor of the postoperative delirium after cardiovascular surgery with delirium researcher.Then we include among investigation item that the elderly, a visual impairment, cognitive function, disorientation, catheter retained in the bladder , the use of benzodiazepine drugs, a sleep awakening disorder, blood data abnormality.I established a connection with prediction of postoperative delirium. About the elderly, cognitive function, disorientation, the blood data abnormality was a factors.