Towards the establishment of a nursing practice model for cervical dysplasia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tomomi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50377735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸がん検診 / がん検診 / 外来看護 / 看護 / 子宮頚部異形成 / 中等度異形成 / 高度異形成 / 子宮頚がん / 中度異形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a nursing practice model for women diagnosed with dysplasia during cervical cancer screening, we performed a questionnaire survey with outpatient nurses and interviewed women diagnosed with cervical dysplasia. While outpatient nurses exhibited caring toward these patients, such sentiments were thought to be insufficient. Women diagnosed with cervical dysplasia considered the following as positive factors: veteran nursing staff, proactive words, touching, and nods of encouragement from nurses. We clarified that the roles demanded of nurses in outpatient services include not only supplementary assistance in examination and treatment, but also proactive intervention.