Development of daily life supporting system for patients underwent total hip arthroplasty
Project/Area Number |
24792430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIYA Akane 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00457996)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全人工股関節置換術 / 遠隔看護 / 看護情報学 / 周手術期看護 / 人工股関節置換術 / 医療情報 / Web / telenursing / THA / 困難 / 内容分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop and evaluate a support system for daily life that patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty can use at home. (1) Patients who underwent total hip arthroplasty were interviewed about difficulties in the course of their daily lives and the medical information that they needed. It was found that one difficulty patients had was that they were not accustomed to avoiding sudden danger. Furthermore, information was not tailored to individual needs and patients could not get information when they needed it after discharge. (2) A system was built on the basis of (1) and that system was evaluated. Ratings for “usefulness” and “ease of presentation” were low relative to other ratings, which indicates that it is necessary to reconsider the content of the system going forward.