Development of a risk assessment index for new diabetic foot ulcers using a non-contact vein visualization device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUMIKAWA Masuko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20432312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフットケア / 糖尿病足病変 / 足潰瘍発症リスク / 非接触型静脈可視化装置 / 糖尿病 / 皮膚組織灌流圧 / 専門外来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After assessing the risk of developing foot ulcers in patients with diabetes, it is essential to provide appropriate care. As the first step, we conducted a national survey. The survey results revealed actual conditions of foot care, including that 62.2% of surveyed facilities had a specialty outpatient clinic for foot care and that patients with ulcers were less likely to receive care than patients without ulcers.
As the second step, we assessed the superficial vessels of both legs in patients with diabetes using StatVein (SV), a non-contact vein visualization device. Compared to healthy individuals, images from patients with progressing diabetic complications showed dilation, stenosis, and reticular formation in the dorsal artery of the foot. We conclude that assessment of foot vessels using SV may be used to effectively screen for foot ulcer development risk in patients with diabetes.