The process of resilience of the female patients who breast cancer was diagnosed for the first time and underwent surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUEDA Tomomi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90553983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / resilience / がん看護 / 適応 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I interviewed primary breast cancer women who underwent surgery to clarify resilience which was the process that they went to the adaptation in the face of adversity. I investigated what they thought about distress and difficulty caused by the treatment in the daily life, and how they coped with them to adapt themselves. 11 breast cancer patients participated in this study. I interviewed for one participant four times (as for one person three times) in one year. The investigation continued until September, 2014 and analyzed data.