Quality indicators for end-of-life care in the intensive care unit in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Junko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90403667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期ケア / 集中治療 / 家族 / ICU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first report, in order to clarify whether the medical staffs in the critical care are seeing how the end-of-life care, I have conducted a survey using a questionnaire. In the Result, the medical staffs are recognized that palliative care is necessary to improve the quality of the end-of-life care in ICU.
In part 2, I went a survey of recognizing of family “good death”. Recognition of family about "good death", it was that communication can take up to the last moment, patient does not pain, appearance does not change, and can take care until the last moment.