Development and effectiveness of a preparatory education program for patients undergoing gastrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGASA MIHARU  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70544550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃切除 / 患者教育 / プレパレーション / 周手術期看護 / 胃切除術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop and examine the effectiveness of a preparatory education program for gastrectomy patients. First, content for the program was investigated. To evaluate conventional education programs, a 25-patient (>20 years old and hospitalized for gastrectomy) survey was conducted at four times: outpatient appointment before hospital admission; day of hospital admission; upon deciding for hospital discharge; and first post-discharge outpatient appointment. Surveys comprised ESWAT, SF-8 and a questionnaire on pre-surgery information satisfaction, content and degree of post-gastrectomy complaints, and state of dietary intake. Worry for the surgery was high, satisfaction of preoperative information was low, and 76% of patients complained after discharge. Second, a pamphlet was created as a resource for preparatory education. Audio-visual materials will be developed, and their effectiveness in preparatory education for patients undergoing gastrectomy will be evaluated.