Processes to assist expert nurses who support elderly acute leukemia patients in battling disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Miki  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (40452875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性白血病 / 高齢患者 / 熟練看護師 / 看護ケア / 質的研究 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 修正版グランデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 白血病 / 看護 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー / 臨床看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to identify nursing practices employed by expert nurses while caring for elderly acute leukemia patients in order to improve nursing care for these patients.Semi-structured interviews were conducted with nine expert nurses.A modified version of GTA used.Starting immediately after diagnosis,nurses continually sought【broad and in-depth understanding of the patient】and【cooperation with people surrounding the patient】while【establishing a one-on-one relationship】 with the elderly patient. Nurses embraced the aim of【providing as much support as possible for their long struggle with disease】as they cared for the elderly patient in terms of the following five aspects:【safely carrying out treatment】【managing side effects】【supporting good cleanliness habits】【encouraging activities of daily living】and【securing time and space for the patient】.Nurses utilized their 【practical experience of caring for (elderly) leukemia patients】.