The swallowing discipline system using the jaw opening reflective inducing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKAHARA RIE  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50404538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開口反射 / 知覚入力 / 嚥下機能 / 仮性球麻痺患者 / 形態学 / 開口反射刺激法 / 摂食・嚥下 / 高次脳機能障害者 / 人体解剖学 / 看護形態学 / 摂食 / K-point刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that the sensory nerves distributing to the area around the trigger point of jaw opening reflex were the branches of the lingual nerve. In the actual clinical setting, our findings will be available. Caregivers need to establish a support environment where patients are motivated during swallowing training and can expand their skills. An anatomical site in the oral cavity can be used to trigger the jaw opening reflex in patients with pseudobulbar palsy who have difficulty opening the mouth. Nurses should try to provide specific training guidance based on the morphological evidence.