| Project/Area Number |
24792441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO NATSUKO 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80554097)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 救急医療 / 医療職者 / 疲労 / チーム医療 / 職務継続 / 蓄積的疲労 / 早期離職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study, which would go into a research into multidisciplinary team building in emergency and critical care, was to understand how medical professionals accumulated fatigue from working in emergency and critical care and identify fatigue-causing factors. The study involved ascertaining the population of emergency and critical care professionals in Japan; interviews of some of these professionals and a cross-sectional questionnaire survey. Three relationships between accumulated fatigue and emergency and critical care professionals were revealed as a result:- 1) Fatigue will be detrimental to multidisciplinary team building, 2) some types, and the level, of fatigue are profession-specific but certain types of fatigue are common to a number of professions; and (3) fatigue-causing factors are classified into (a) nursing care of critical patients/provision of emergency procedures and (b) the relationship with other professionals/patients and their families.