"Creating a Lifestyle that Accommodates Rheumatoid Arthritis" A Study on Ways to Provide Support to Arthritic Patients and Their Spouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAORU  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90582958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 慢性疾患 / 生活史 / 慢性疾患患者の生活史 / 病いの経験 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to understand the personal experiences of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and their spouses. Six individuals with RA and their spouses were interviewed, all of whom lived in the same area. Their personal experiences of living with RA were collected and analyzed. The patients had adopted a variety of physical techniques to perform activities of daily living. Additionally, shifts and changes in household responsibilities between patients and their spouses were instated in order to ensure family functioning. Furthermore, in social settings, RA patients made strategic decisions about the individuals to whom they disclosed their RA status in order to reduce somatic stress and maintain their identity.
When providing support to patients, it is important to understand the social context and consider its relationship to their symptoms.