| Project/Area Number |
24792446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Harumi 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20404923)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANDA KIYOKO 群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 呼吸困難感 / がん / 尺度 / 測定 / 尺度開発 / 呼吸困難 / がん患者 / スケール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to prepare a scale for comprehensively measuring the effects of dyspnea on cancer patients. The contents extracted from the previous study "Experience of treatment advanced lung cancer patients with dyspnea difficulty" and other studies related to the feeling of dyspnea, the existing scale, "concept analysis of dyspnea feeling of cancer patients" etc Based on the viewpoints of daily life, physical aspects, psychological aspects, social aspects, etc., we created an item pool and created a provisional scale to be a draft through a review process of the scale items proposed by supervisors and pretests . We carried out this survey using a provisional scale for cancer patients who have experienced dyspnea symptoms caused by cancer treatment and analyzed to confirm the reliability and adequacy of the scale went.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発した尺度は、呼吸困難感による苦痛の程度とQOLへの影響の程度を包括的に評価することが可能である。このため、支援の必要性があるにもかかわらずその苦痛の存在自体が潜在化しやすい特徴をもつ治療期のがん患者の呼吸困難感の他者評価や表在化を可能にすることが期待でき、患者のもつ支援ニーズを明確化することができる。また、簡易に評価できる本尺度は、評価にかかる患者への負担を最小限にできるとともに限られた環境・時間下での外来診療の場においても評価を可能にすることが期待できる。さらに、がん患者の呼吸困難感の症状看護の介入効果の検証研究における評価指標としても活用が期待できる。