Development of a nursing support model for postoperative young gynecological cancer patients and their partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA YUMIKO  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20555297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性生殖器がん / 若年患者 / パートナー / 周手術期 / 関係性 / 癌 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of devising a nursing support model to maintain and improve the relationships between postoperative young gynecological cancer patients and their partners, and to support couples living with cancer.
I directed various forms of support from the time of diagnosis. These included support to reduce anxiety over patients’ deteriorating relationships with their partners due to hysterectomy and loss of fertility; support for partners to overcome their grief over the patient’s cancer diagnosis and loss of fertility and to build a foundation for supporting the patient; support during hospitalization in understanding potential problems that may be faced after discharge and their solutions; support to encourage acceptance of the cancer diagnosis and loss of fertility after surgery; and support to allow patients and their partners to notice their consideration and effort towards each other and recognize that each is an irreplaceable existence to the other.