A Method of Supporting the Continuance of Therapeutic Exercise for Type 2 Diabetes Patients Utilizing the Characteristics of Regions with Large Snowfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ayako  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50512084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 降雪地域 / 運動療法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined diabetes patients who lived in regions with large snowfall by measuring such variables as the number of steps, daily activities, motivation for exercising and a level of satisfaction with treatment.
The results showed that the levels of daily activities exceeded those recommended by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare in each season. There was a wide range in the number of steps and daily activities between the subjects who achieved adequate scores and those who did not. In winter, although the number of steps decreased, daily activities did not decrease. In summer, the number of steps, daily activities and motivation for exercising decreased.
Nurses are required to provide an individual support in accordance with the patient’s level of performance in therapeutic exercise. Providing an adequate support for therapeutic exercise in the summer season is also needed.