Study on the development of decision support guide for fluid therapy to end-of-life cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chiharu  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50613428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終末期 / がん / 輸液療法 / がん患者 / 終末期がん患者
Research Abstract
I was subjected to a literature review of the medical and nursing related to fluid therapy end-of-life cancer patients. A result, those on the evaluation and physical symptoms were almost. I was subjected to actual condition survey of nurses (346 persons). 91.2% palliative care ward, the proportion is less than 1,000 ml volume of infusion to be administered primarily was 25.0% ~ 64.3% respiratory blood. In addition, general ward nurse, hard to say recognition and awareness is low, etc. for related and prognosis also nutritional changes, occur in end-of-life, and are familiar with the contents of the guidelines. In the future, we will raise awareness and educational activities intervention, psychological aspects of the nurse, living surface, to the ethical issues of nutrition support team aggressive has been suggested.