Development of Algorithms for Assessment of Dysphagia Following Surgical Resection for Hypopharyngeal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / アセスメント / 下咽頭がん / 嚥下障害 / 周術期看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to develop algorithms to assess the status of dysphagia following surgical resection for hypopharyngeal cancer.Postoperative eating deglutition function for the purpose of developing algorithm to visualize a process of the assessment before identifying the situation of eating dysphagia from a method as the tool that assessment was possible easily.I made an algorithmic plan to select head and neck book, documents about surgery carefully, and to navigate the situation of eating dysphagia from a method of hypopharyngeal cancer. 24 certified nurses in dysphagia nursing that having the clinical experience of the head and neck surgery domain where the agreement of study entry was provided evaluated the contents validity and revised algorithm plan based on the result and were settled.I am going to inspect operability by the clinical practice of the settled algorithmic plan in future.