Development of Nutrition Education Program in Stable COPD Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Takako  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90438218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 栄養障害 / セルフケア / 患者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It performs a small group nutrition education for the stable COPD three patients, and was then evaluated for change of nutritional status and nutritional intake.
The nutritional status, one person has been able to maintain a body weight was seen a slight decrease 2 people. Energy intake of 3 people had been able to ingest a value close to COPD necessary amount of energy. In the PFC ratio, F ratio is low, C ratio is high, it was not a desirable ratio in COPD patients. Participants was able to acquire knowledge, it was not able to actually transformed the eating behavior.And not only in the transmission of knowledge, attitude to eating behavior improvement, the need for individualized education, which based on the approach to cognitive factors, such as confidence has been suggested.