Development of the assessment scale for early detection of Japan's first-ever post-operative delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2013-2014)
Nara Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
JUMPEI Matsuura  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30533723)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 看護 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that to develop postoperative delirium screening tool.
Research Ⅰ was extracted postoperative delirium prodrome. Survey Ⅱ was extracted postoperative delirium prodrome than interviews to nurse 20 people. Survey Ⅲ was conducted a questionnaire survey of nurses 725 people who work in the National University Hospital of the country. Correlation analysis, correlation analysis, study of the ceiling, floor effect, verification of kurtosis and skewness, conducted a factor analysis to confirm the factor cumulative contribution ratio.
As a result of factor analysis, activity willingness decline, mental sued by delusion domination, decline in cognitive function, appearance excitement, escape from the body discomfort, cognitive decline, approval through communication, escape of eight factors 39 items from fear It was.