Life control in patients receiving outpatient care for hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tsuneo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70433381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsライフコントロール / 造血幹細胞移植 / 臨床看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the life control of patients receiving outpatient care after receiving hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. This study used a qualitative descriptive design. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews. The analysis was conducted using Giorgi’s descriptive phenomenological study as a reference. The subjects were 18 patients. Four major themes were conducted regarding the life control of the patients: “putting a measure on the life ahead”,“living with distance between others”,“maintaining emotional balance in order to live”and“trying to be the self before becoming sick. The main finding of this study is that the patients predict how life will be while acknowledging the difficulty of being unable to predict the occurrence of graft-versus-host disease or relapse.