Development of assessment tools to calculate depression in myocardial infraction patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Yukari  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50525186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / うつ / アセスメントツール / 臨床看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop tools to calculate depression in patients with myocardial infraction. 59 patients aged 36 to 80 were included as candidates for this research. 40 nurses conducted implementation of the assessment tools. Depression evaluation was gathered using interviews in addition to using self-depression rating scales for their length of stay. We measured depressive symptoms on day 7 and on day 14. On day 7 patients suffered significantly with depressive symptoms, which then improved by day 14. An independent reviewer analyzed data and extracted eight important items of assessment content.