| Project/Area Number |
24792462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEISHI Chisono 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90376202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / 治療継続 / 外来看護 / 難病看護 / 新薬 / インターフェロン / 神経難病看護 / 看護学 / 治療 / 神経難病 |
| Research Abstract |
The effectiveness of interferon beta in multiple sclerosis (MS) has been medically proven. However, many patients fail to sense the effects of the therapy as they tend to work in a preventive manner. Despite this, patients are advised to continue to take these medications and cope with the subsequent side effects. Therefore, this study aimed to shed light on the nursing support needed to help MS patients to continue their treatment. We interviewed 10 MS patients. The results suggested that the stability of symptoms is essential for providing continued treatment. Additionally, it is important to provide nursing support to help individuals adapt to changes in their life that occur due to their condition and its medical treatment.