Construction of cancer rehabilitation program with medical staff cooperation and effect inspection for a hematopoietic stem cell transplantation patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Mami  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (30348023)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Nobuyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50206893)
OGAWA Yuriko  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院化学療法病棟, 師長
MOGI Michiko  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院化学療法病棟, 副主任看護師
FUJII Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院化学療法病棟, 主任補佐看護師
YATSUNAMI Mitsunobu  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20460397)
NAKAJIMA Emiko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10449001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんリハビリテーション / 造血幹細胞移植 / 筋力 / 運動実施率 / 看護プログラム / がんリハビリテーションプログラム / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patient who receives the hematopoietic stem cell transplantation represented by a bone marrow transplantation decreases the active mass by high dose chemotherapy, the total body irradiation and cleanroom isolation and also falls to the muscle strength. Therefore a rehabilitation program aiming at muscle strength maintenance was built, it was put into effect in a transplantation patient and the leg muscle strength was measured. As a result, the last muscle strength was movement implementation rate high group 125% and movement implementation rate low group 91%, and when the movement implementation rate was high, the percentage of the last muscle strength became high significantly. The group that the movement situation is confirmed once a week is higher movement implementation rate than a usually care group. It'll be necessary to be considering the plan in detail to improve the movement implementation rate of the exercise program from now on.