Effect of music therapy within stroke rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Fukushima Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshie  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (90459131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音楽療法 / リハビリテーション / 音楽併用リハビリ / 脳卒中 / セルフマネジメント / 退院支援 / 音楽療法併用リハビリ / 看護 / 中等度麻痺患者 / 脳波律動 / ADL / QOL / 脳波律動性活動 / 参加意欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, the goal is to consider the music to enhance the effect of rehabilitation. The stroke patients, in order to continue long-term physical exercise rehabilitation, clarify the effect of combining music therapy. Gait pattern of healthy subjects, in anticipation of rhythmic patterns and prepares the movement, it is known that it is easy to tune the rhythm and melody. Therefore, the music of what rhythm pattern, was investigated whether there is an effect on the walking locomotion of walking when used in combination with music in rehabilitation.