Project/Area Number |
24792467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kyoko 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30624001)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 退院支援 / セルフケア / 慢性疾患 / 療養上の困難 / 倫理的課題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The propose of this study is to clarify difficulty what a chronic illness patient and family encounter in their life and the ways to support them was considered.Illness that gain high percentage to be subject of support after discharge from hospital are Cerebral Disease, Diabetes with complications, and later stage of cancer.The group that receives the explanation about the medical treatment from a nurse They recognized that a nurse complements the doctor’s explanation and support to deeper understanding.In addition, difficulty what a chronic illness patient and family member faces encounter in their life was nursing burden.The group that receive supports from others recognizes that anxiety of their family's physical strength and health were low. It is suggested that there is a need of support for new self-care ability acquisition such as requesting support from other people , and making decisions related to how to medical treatment and care.