Development of support model for psychosocial distress in cancer patients and family members to undergo outpatient radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ruka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来看護 / 放射線療法 / 支援モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has been two factors as a first step, in that one is details of the psycho-social distress faced by cancer patients and family members to receive outpatient radiation therapy, the other is difficult on the support of engaged medical staff in outpatient radiation therapy. In addition, based on them we were examined, such as the focus of the subject and the intervention of the support model, to develop the two models, in that one is self-care support intervention model of elderly cancer patients undergoing outpatient radiation therapy, the other is intervention model for stress management of caregivers of cancer patients undergoing outpatient radiation therapy. And we created them of drft.