Post-operative gastroenterological cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20454233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords症状体験 / セルフマネジメント / 化学療法 / 外来がん患者 / 消化器がん術後患者 / 外来化学療法 / 自己効力感 / QOL / 消化器がん患者 / 消化器癌患者 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to measure and clarify correlations between specific experiences,self-management,self-efficacy and QOL in order to suggest nursing interventions to increase self-efficacy and QOL among post-operative gastroenterological cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy.The survey was conducted by interviewing 61 gastroeiterological cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy following surgery for colon cancer (62.3%) or stomach cancer(37.7%).43 patients reported subjective symptoms.Many patients reported changes in nutritional state and excretion,and sychosocial changes were experienced by a large proportion of patients,including symptomatic,PS0 patients.With regard to self-management ability,only a small proportion of patients had acquired the ability to assess behavioral outcomes.Furthermore,a significant positive correlation was observed between self-management ability and self-efficacy among patients with subjective symptoms (r=0.338).