Development of nursing support program utilizing self-efficacy in stress coping for cancer patients who have been noticed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Hisae  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (40440896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん患者 / 告知 / ストレス / 自己効力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to conduct an investigation of the current situation of nursing support in stress coping for the patients who were told they had cancer, precedent study was analyzed. Items to be reviewed and examined with subjects have been listed too. Also, in order to secure the subjects, new cooperative hospitals were explored and new study supporters were acquired. This examination has been delayed but once it is done, interviews with incipient cancer patients will be conducted, and the desired nursing support in stress coping after they were noticed with the disease will be clarified. Based on the result, nursing support program, which enables the patients who were noticed with cancer to be confident with stress coping will be developed. Then the program will be carried out with the patients and its effectiveness is planned to be reviewed.