Development of the interactive type educational program aiming at acquisition of the ability for self-care of the acute myocardial infarction patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2016)
Baika Women's University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Miki  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
Research Collaborator Toda Miwako  倉敷中央病院, 看護部, 重症患者専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords患者教育 / セルフケア / 心筋梗塞患者 / 自己管理 / QOL / 関連要因 / 急性心筋梗塞患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the contents of self-care and the factors related to self-care of myocardial infarction patients. The first investigation was to clarify the content of myocardial infarction patients. The second investigation was to develop the measurement scale of myocardial patients’ self-care and to test validity of the measurement scale.
As a result about self-care, I found two subscales, named ‘Self-care in the daily life to protect heart' and ‘to exercise habitually and coordinate exercise’. Also, I could get appropriate self-care model in myocardial infarction patients. It was composed of eight variables which were Self-care in the daily life to protect heart, to exercise habitually and coordinate exercise, support of the spouse, support of the family, physical quality of life (QOL), mental QOL. According to the model, exercise habitually and coordinate exercise improved physical QOL, mental QOL and the number of times of percutaneous coronary intervention PCI.