Trial to reduce fatigue of the multiple sclerosis patients, degree distinction of the symptom and of the complex approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Rika  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20549381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 疲労 / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 看護 / 難病 / 看護支援 / 補完代替療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to develop new PMR for fatigue peculiar to a multiple sclerosis patient. In addition, it is to intervene, and to evaluate it. We made a CD as new PMR for the person with slight illness MS disease. At first I carried out pilot study using new PMR for four people. As a result, I was able to confirm safety of new PMR. The subjective fatigue of two of four people was reduced, and there were vitality and increase of the active mass again. Sleeplessness and a pain were improved at the same time, and PMR got the suggestion called the use for intervention of sleeplessness and the stress regarded as a cause of secondary fatigue of the MS. The problems are physical QOL having possibilities to decrease and dysesthesia. I am carrying out the evaluation by the quasi-experimental study design now.