Development of assessment of belief conflict for nursing in palliative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
KYOUGOKU Makoto  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50541611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信念対立 / 信念対立解明アプローチ / 尺度開発 / 緩和ケア / 終末期患者 / 看護師 / 信念対立評価システム / 終末期医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to measure the belief conflict of the nurse in palliative medicine, named the Assessment of Belief Conflict in Relationship (ABCR), on the basis of Dissolution Approach for Belief conflict (DAB). The first step of the study has developed item pool and the concept of a pilot study. Second, ABCR was used in 1683 nursing practitioners of working in various hospitals. Third, we analyzed the psychometric properties of ABCR by nursing practitioner (n=148) of those being employed in palliative medicine. The ABCR-14 illustrated good psychometric properties for nursing belief conflict in palliative medicine.