Construction of a support system for developing self-management ability of patients with early rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUSABA TOMOKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早期関節リウマチ / 自己管理行動 / リウマチケア看護師 / 関節リウマチ / 早期 / 自己管理 / 看護師 / 発症早期 / 自己管理能力 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at obtaining ideas for the development of a support system to help patients with early phase rheumatoid arthritis cultivate the skills needed for self-management behavior. We conducted an interview and questionnaire survey of RA patients in the early phase of the disease (less than one year from onset) to determine their actual awareness and behavior regarding self-management and their psychological condition. We also conducted a questionnaire survey of nurses certified by the Japan Rheumatism Foundation as registered rheumatic care nurses to better understand the actual state of support provided to early-phase RA patients and their families, difficulties the rheumatic care nurses felt, and issues to be addressed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAは発症後2年以内に関節破壊が最も急速に進行することが報告されており、RAの早期診断・早期治療が重要となる。近年のRAの治療体系の変化に伴い、2010年に日本リウマチ財団の登録リウマチケア看護師制度が発足し10年となるが、これまでに早期RA患者・家族に対する看護支援の実態について明らかにした研究はなかった。本研究により、発症早期のRA患者・家族が早期から適切な自己管理行動を遂行できるようにするための支援の方法や課題を見出すことができたことは、今後のリウマチケアの質の向上につながると考える。