Development of decision support guidelines for children with developmental disabilities and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE YUKIKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20596100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 子供 / 意思尊重 / 家族 / 子ども / 養育者 / 意思決定支援 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed decision support guidelines regarding children with developmental disabilities and their families to be used by medical service providers. The guidelines were prepared based on the results of interviews with children and their families, nurses, and physicians, as well as the views of pediatric certified nurse specialists. We asked the nurses to implement the guidelines for daily care of children and their families in clinical settings. As a result, some responses, such as discussions regarding medical treatment and daily life, were obtained from the children and their guardians. It was suggested that the use of the guidelines was effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供の多くは医療のなかでは患者は医師の指示に従うものと考えていた。これは,子供の主体性が尊重されていない状況とも考えられるが,子供達が医療の場で自身が主体的に医療を受ける権利があることや重要性の認識の薄さや理解していないことの現れともいえる。医療者は子供にも十分な情報提供を行うとともに、主体的に医療を受けることの重要性を伝える支援が示唆された。
これらのことをもとに,作成した子供と家族の意思を尊重するために作成した支援ツールは外来通院や療養生活での継続的支援を考える上で有効であることが示唆された。