Development of an algorithm to assess coping skills of children undergoing blood sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shiho  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00512617)
Research Collaborator SATO YUKIKO  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30299789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレパレーション / アセスメント / アルゴリズム / 採血 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an algorithm to assess the coping skills of 3- to 6-year-old children undergoing blood sampling.
Literature was examined using the manual to develop clinical practice guidelines. We made the algorithm in assessing the coping skills of 3- to 6-year-old children undergoing blood sampling, and our study showed that the algorithm has reliability and validity. We named this algorithm an assessment algorithm, because to use for predicting the coping skills of 3- to 6-year-old children undergoing blood sampling. Additionally, the intervention study examined the effectiveness of preparation using an assessment algorithm. This assessment algorithm can be used to assess a child's coping skills for blood sampling and what level of preparation is necessary for him/her.