an educational program to promote first-time father's participation in childcare and household chores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24792484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sanae  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20431637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords父親 / 育児 / 家事 / プログラム / 育児行動 / 父親学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program to promote fathers’ participation in childcare and household chores. The amount of time spent on household chores significantly increased in the intervention group. In addition, acceptance of the father’s role in household chores and confidence in their childcare ability significantly increased in the intervention group. These results indicate the efficacy of this educational program to promote first-time fathers’ participation in household chores.